FACS 2010 - Programme
October, 14
Registration | |
9:00 | Registration |
09:45 | Opening Session |
10:00 | Session 1 - Graph Based Approaches (chair: Marjan Sirjani) |
QoS Contracts-Aware
Reconfiguration of Component Architectures using e-Graphs (Gabriel Tamura, Rubby Casallas, Anthony Cleve and Laurence Duchien) |
|
Graph
Representation of Sessions and Pipelines for Structured Service
Programming (Roberto Bruni, Zhiming Liu and Liang Zhao) |
|
11:00 | Coffe Break |
11:30 | Session 2 - Specification (chair: Carlos Canal) |
Aspect Weaving
in UML Activity Diagrams: Semantic and Algorithmic Framework (Dima Alhadidi and Mourad Debbabi) |
|
Systems-Theoretic View of Component-Based Software Development (Daniel Côté, Michel Embe Jiague and Richard St-Denis) |
|
12:30 | Lunch |
14:30 | Session 3 - Adaptation & Verification (chair: Eric Madelaine) |
Monitoring
Method Call Sequences using Annotations (Behrooz Nobakht, Marcello Bonsangue, Frank de Boer and Stijn de Gouw) |
|
Distributed
Adaption of Dining Philosophers (Suzana Andova, Luuk Groenewegen and Erik de Vink) |
|
Using Temporal Logic for Dynamic Reconfigurations of Components (Julien Dormoy, Olga Kouchnarenko and Arnaud Lanoix) |
|
16:00 | Coffe Break |
16:30 | Doctoral Track (6 short presentations) (chair: Zhiming Liu) |
Composability
and Adaptability on a Time and Space-Partitioned Architecture
for Spacecraft Onboard Software (João Craveira and José Rufino) |
|
Performance
Verification in Complex Enterprise-level Component Systems (Ludwig Adam) |
|
A Formal Study
of Software Component Upgrade Problems (Jaap Boender) |
|
Runtime
Programming through Model-Preserving Scalable Runtime Patches (Eduardo Marques) |
|
On the
Verification of Dynamically Evolvable Components (Mario Bravetti, Cinzia Di Gusto, Jorge A. Perez and Gianluigi Zavattaro) |
|
Matrices As
Arrows (Hugo Macedo and José Oliveira) |
|
19:00 | Welcome Reception |
October, 15
09:30 | Session 4 - Formalisms (chair: Rolf Hennicker) |
A Separation
Logic for OO programs (Yijing Liu and Zongyan Qiu) |
|
An Introduction
to Pervasive Interface Automata (Chris Unsworth, Muffy Calder, Phil Gray and Alice Miller) |
|
Synthesis of Reo
Circuits Through Decomposition of Complete Constraint Automata (Bahman Pourvatan, Marjan Sirjani, Farhad Arbab and Marcello M. Bonsangue) |
|
11:00 | Coffe Break |
11:30 | Session 5 - Component Services (chair: Frantisek Plasil) |
Model Checking
Adaptive Multilevel Service Compositions (Sabina Rossi) |
|
Component Service Promotion: Contracts, Mechanisms and Safety (Pascal André, Gilles Ardourel and Mohamed Messabihi) |
|
12:30 | Lunch |
14:30 | Invited Talk (chair: Luís Barbosa) |
Analysis of
Service Oriented Software Systems (Luis Caires, Universidade Nova de Lisboa) |
|
SC meeting | |
16:00 | Coffe Break |
16:30 | Guided visit to Guimarães |
20:00 | FACS 2010 Dinner |
October, 16
09:30 | Invited Talk (chair: Nuno Rodrigues) |
Quantitative
Analysis of Software: Challenges and Recent Advances (Sanjit Seshia, University of California, Berkeley) |
|
10:30 | Coffe Break |
11:00 | Session 6 - Runtime Analysis & Panel Discussion (chair: Markus Lumpe) |
Modular
Termination Analysis Java Bytecode and its Application to
PhoneME Core Libraries (Diana Ramírez-Deantes, Jesús Correas Fernández and Germán Puebla Sánchez) |
|
Panel Discussion | |
12:20 | Closing Session |
12:30 | Lunch |